PAIRE DE FAUTEUILS D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XVI
Estampille de Jean Baptiste Claude Sené
En bois sculpté, peint blanc et rechampi gris, les pieds fuselés à cannelures rudentées, garniture de cuir havane, estampillées I.B.SENE sur la traverse avant ; renforts en ceinture
H. : 91 cm (35 ¾ in.)
l. : 61 cm (24 in.)
Jean Baptiste Claude Sené, reçu maître en 1769
Provenance : Vente à Paris, Hôtel Drouot, le 18 décembre 2013, lot 293.
A pair of Louis XVI white and grey painted fauteuils, stamped by Jean Baptiste Claude Sene
CONDITION REPORT :
Good overall condition despite the inevitable wears and marks in accordance with age and use. Firm and sound construction. No obvious accidents. The seatrail has been reinforced by means of seatblocks. Some traces of woodworms under the seatrail. Both armchairs have been repainted. Good overall condition of the upholstery.