PAIRE DE CHAISES D'ÉPOQUE LOUIS XVI
Estampille de Pierre Bernard
En bois sculpté, laqué blanc et rechampi gris, à décor de perles et rais-de-cœur, la ceinture à canaux, les pieds fuselés à cannelures rudentées, l'une estampillée P.BERNARD sous la ceinture ; renforts en ceinture, dégarnies, traces de vers
H. : 90,5 cm (35 ½ in.)
l. : 50 cm (19 ¾ in.)
Pierre Bernard, reçu maître en 1766
Provenance : Vente à Paris, Hôtel Drouot, le 18 décembre 2013, lot 108 (suite de quatre).
A pair of Louis XVI white and grey lacquered chairs, stamped by Pierre Bernard
CONDITION REPORT :
Good overall condition despite the inevitable wears and marks in accordance with age and use. Firm and sound construction. The seatrail has been reinforced by means of seatblocks. No obvious accidents. Some traces of woodworms in places. Both chairs have been relacquered. Both chairs need to be upholstered.