Opus elegantissimum, Amstelaedami ipsa manu tam aeri incisum, quam inventum et per Nicolaum Visscher cum privilegio + Appendix
Plano (50,7 x 38,5 cm), titre gravé, 117 gravures sur 112 pages, dont 31 double. Reliure en demi-veau, dos lisse richement doré à décor géométrique. Contenu: Histoire de Didon et Énée, Vénus et Cupidon, les quatre saisons, frontispices, sujets de la bible, de l'antiquité, bacchanales, etc
Ref. Haverkamp-Begemann, Fifteenth- to Eighteenth-century European Drawings, New York, Metropolitan Museum, 1999, p.283: 'De Lairesse has always been remembered for his theoretical writings, but his works have only in recent years come to enjoy increased appreciation after long period of neglect'.
Amsterdam
G. Valk
ca. 1700