Japan, Edo period (1615-1868)
Painted in underglaze and overglaze polychrome enamels, the show side with a central flower-filled vase within a double circle, surrounded by a border of lappets enclosing repeated floral designs.
DIAMETER 45 cm
Condition: Very good condition with expected traces of use and wear to enamels.
Provenance: Holzapfel collection, Geneva, Switzerland. This lot was acquired by second generation members of the Holzapfel family after 1970 and has remained in the family ever since.