Royaume de Macédoine - Philippe III Arrhidée (323-317)
Frappé... Lot 31
Résultat :
Estimation :
Frappé sous Antipater ou Polyperchon.
Tétradrachme - Pella (c. 323-317/8).
Très rare avec la tête à gauche.
Exemplaire de la vente CNG 96 du 14 mai 2014, N°51.
17.05g - Price 215 - Moore manque
TTB - CHOICE VF
All left-facing tetradrachms of Alexander the Great are ascribed to the Pella mint, without certainty. At the same period, supposedly in the same mint, tetradrachms “ Philip-type” were struck with left-facing heads of Zeus. It is also unsure why they were struck: supposing a left-handed die engraver does not seem serious, so an artistic experiment is more likely though unexpected.