Grande bibliothèque vitrée en placage de macassar et ébène de macassar massif. Elle ouvre à une haute porte sur un intérieur à fond plaqué de raphia tressé sur trois étagères à tranche profilée aile d'avion en macassar massif. La porte basse à caisson encadrée par une large moulure ouvre sur un intérieur en acajou aménagé d'une étagère. Le meuble est surmonté d'un large chapiteau débordant ceinturé d'un jonc arrondi. Base à gradins. Charnières et entrées de serrure en bronze chrome argent. Clef. 268 x 140 x 52,5 cm
Large glass-panelled bookcase in Macassar ebony veneer and solid Macassar ebony. A high door opens to reveal an interior lined with woven raffia on three aeroplane wing-contoured shelves in solid Macassar ebony. The low door with cabinet framed by a wide moulding opens to reveal a mahogany interior fitted with a shelf. At the top of the bookcase is a wide overhanging capital surrounded by a rounded band. Tiered base. Hinge rods and keyholes in silver-chromed bronze. Key. 105.5 x 55.1 x 20.7 in.
Provenance :
- Bureau de Georges-Marie Haardt, Rue de Rivoli, Paris.