Lot n° 22

Charlotte PERRIAND (1903-1999)

Important bureau de forme à plateau arqué en frêne massif et placage de frêne. Les tiroirs coulissants sur cornières de métal sont en ébénisterie de tôle d'aluminium cintré à prises encochées sertie latéralement par des panneaux de frêne. Une tige filetée à deux écrous apparents maintient l'assemblage. L'intérieur est aménagé d'un plateau coulissant formant plumier en tôle d'aluminium. Le bureau repose sur deux pieds cylindres oblongs et un large pied plot. Tâches sur le plateau. 1948. 72,5 x 221 x 100 cm Provenance : Monsieur Chatagnier, Paris, 1948. Valuable warp-around desk with bowed, oak-veneered top. The drawers on metal runners are adorned with tapered aluminum fixtures and have inset pulls clamped on the sides by oak panels. A threaded rod with two visible nuts holds the assembly together. The inside contains a sliding aluminum pen tray. The desk is set on two oblong, cylindrical legs and a broad block leg. Stains on the top. Around 1948. 28.5 x 87.0 x 39.3 in.