The Book of Knowledge of Ingenious Mechanical Devices (Kitâb fî ma ?rifat al-hiyal al-handasiyya). translated and annotated by Donald R. Hill, Dordrecht & Boston, 1974. Grand in-4°, reliure toile, jaquette, xxvi + 285; fp en couleurs, 174 ill. dans le texte, 32 planches et plusieurs dessins. HILL, Donald R. Arabic Water-Clocks, Aleppo 1981 et 3 autres volumes.