Specimens of ancient decorations from Pompeii
In-4°, 2 pp. de texte, recueil de 20 planches gravées (y compris le titre), dont 18 sont coloriées d'époque. Reliure d'époque, dos en chagrin vert. Titre doré. Charnières légèrement usées. Plats en soie verte. 20 plates (including the title) of which 19 hand-coloured, depicting ancient wall-decorations. Contemporary binding. Spine in green morocco. Gilt print title. Joints somewhat used. Boards in green silk
Dans la préface, Goldicutt écrit que ce livre a été publié pour assister les artistes à décorer des maisons, mais ce livre est aussi une étude des figures et couleurs des décorations anciennes de Pompei. Goldicutt states in his preface that the book was published with "a view to assist the artist in the interior decoration of houses, as well as what regards figure as colour." Ref. Abbey Life 19; Blackmer 700 Ex libris en manuscrit de I. Johnson
London
Rodwell & Martin
1825