MENUHIN Yehudi New York, 1916 - Berlin, 1999,... Lot n° 285
Résultat :
Estimation :
Lettre dactylographiée signée. 20 juillet 1949; 1 page in-4°, en anglais.
«Please forgive the unforgivable delay in acknowledging the Douze Etudes - Caprices de Concert, which you were so kind to lend me.
I do like them very much and have finally had time to glance at them. Since I saw you I have been continually on tour - away from my music and the more regulars work which one can do when one is living a quiet life in one place.
I found at home a copy of these etudes which M. Gallois Montbrun himself dedicated to me some years ago. I reread your letter and felt dreadfully ashamed to have kept it so long, and to have caused you to believe that I certainly would never return it. I hope that we may meet when I am in Rome next March, and meanwhile, warmest greetings and best wishes to you.»