A Vincennes cup and saucer (gobelet à la Reine... Lot 20
Résultat :
Estimation :
A Vincennes cup and saucer (gobelet à la Reine et soucoupe) dated 1753, the flared shape painted possibly by Antoine Caton with delicate polychrome flower sprays within gilt floral borders on a bleu lapis ground, and a later Sèvres cup and saucer painted with scenes of exotic birds within gilt trellis borders on a bleu nouveau ground, blue interlaced Ls marks, damages and repairs, 12.7cm max. (4) Provenance: the Vincennes cup and saucer formerly in the Hector Binney Collection. The later cup and saucer with a paper label inscribed 'Salisbury and South Wilts Museum, Loan Collection 1871, Mr Ford Proprietor'.