Henri
Matisse
1869 - 1954
Dernière oeuvres... Lot 13
Résultat :
Estimation :
Henri
Matisse
1869 - 1954
Dernière oeuvres de Matisse 1950-1954, 1958
Magazine
H36 x L27 cm (H14.17 x L10.63 in )
This double issue of Verve is entirely dedicated to the last works of Henri Matisse 1950-1954.
These works reproduced in color lithographs were made by the artist on gouache paper, cut with scissors and glued.
They are accompanied by drawings made during the same period or in the previous phase. The first lithographic planches were made under Matisse direction in 1954.
The magazine was printed on 28 July 1958 by MOURLOT Frères for lithography and by "Maitres - Imprimeurs "DRAEGER for gravure and typography.
Directeur: Tériade
Vol. IX, n. 35 et 36
Editions de la Revue VERVE, Paris
Provenienza
Private collection, Monza