AN ICON SHOWING THE HODIGITRIA MOTHER OF GOD Greek, 17th century Tempera on wood panel. The haloes tooled with foliate designs. The lighter areas of the flesh further highlighted with fine white brushstrokes. The gilding of the background lost, minor losses, minimally restored. 27.2 x 21.8 cm.
IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER HODEGETRIA Griechenland, 17. Jh. Nadelholz-Einzeltafel. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben ornamental punziert. 27,2 x 21,8 cm. Ausarbeitung der Inkarnate mit Schattierungen in Braun und Beige. Vergoldung des Hintergrundes verloren, kleinere Substanzverluste, min. rest.