Lot n° 338

Résultat :
Estimation :

dating: Early 19th Century provenance: Naples, Fine, gilded, bronze, in-the-round sculpture, depicting a rampant horse, emblem of the flag of the troops of the Kingdom of the Two Sicilies under King Joachim Murat. The figure is placed on a Corinthian capital base, carved with acanthus leaves in relief, gilded as well. The sculpture is held by a red, marble pedestal with wooden feet, chiselled and gilded. Red, marble base was probably added toward the half of the 19th century.This rare sculpture complies with the decree of 11th February 1811:'- Art. Ier - Les couleurs nationales de notre royaume seront blanc, céleste, amarante.- Art II - Dans le drapeau le champ sera céleste, le milieu orné de l'écusson de nos Armes, et les extrémités seront formées d'une double bordure à échiquier avec carreaux égaux de couleurs amarante et blanc disposés de façon à ce que la couleur céleste dépasse la largeur des carreaux.- Art III- La hampe des drapeaux peinte bleu céleste, surmontée par un cheval cabré en bronze doré reposant sur un chapiteau corinthien également en bronze doré. Naples le 15 février 1811 Le Roi Joachim Napoléon'. height total 45,8 cm.