CORINTHIAN ZOOMORPHIC ARYBALLOS
7th - 6th century... Lot 32
Résultat :
Estimation :
7th - 6th century BC; height cm 11; length cm 14; Aryballos depicting a double-headed fawn, characterized by two openings, and an elegant decoration that covers the entire body, polychrome, depicting stylized birds such as swans and owls. After Sotheby's sale equipped with an head.
PROVENANCE
Ex Sotheby’s, London 11 December 1989, lot 95.