Boite à thé laquée (natsume) décorée partiellement de lacque makie or avec quelques montagnes et forêts de pins parsemées d’or.
Le couvercle à décor de pins et de shiogama makie
Dans sa boîte d’origine signée Ikk? (Kiyose Ikk?, 1942).
Saupoudré d’or makie à l’intérieur (nashiji).
H.: 7,3 cm; D.: 7,3 cm.
Lacquerwork tea caddy (natsume), decorated in partly raised gold makie-lacquer with some sprinkled gold depicting hills and pine grooves; the lid shows pine-trees and salt pans (shiogama makie) in original box signed: Ikk? (Kiyose Ikk?, 1942). Inside sprinkled gold makie (nashiji).