« Les Cathédrales de France » Introduction par Charles Morice, Armand Colin Editeur, 1914, 30 x 23 cm (fort vol.in-4) broché, édition originale accompagnée de 100 planches hors-texte de dessins et d'esquisses de Rodin – papier vergé de Hollande, demi-maroquin, dos orné, tête dorée. Ch. Morice rassembla les notes que Rodin avait prises sur les cathédrales de France.
Provenance : Joël Robert (1894-1974) peintre, graveur et illustrateur, et depuis dans sa descendance.
100 - 150 € - 110 - 170 CHF
"The Cathedrals of France" Introduction by Charles Morice, Armand Colin Publisher, 1914, 30 x 23 cm (strong vol.in-4) paperback, original edition accompanied by 100 plates inset drawings and sketches of Rodin - paper laid down from Holland, half morocco, back adorned, gilded head. Ch. Morice collected the notes that Rodin had taken on the cathedrals of France.
Provenance: Joël Robert (1894-1974) painter, engraver and illustrator, and since in his descent.
100 - 150 € - 110 - 170 CHF