HÉREMBERT S. de La RIVIÈRE, J. Les advantureuses... Lot 8
Résultat :
Estimation :
HÉREMBERT S. de La RIVIÈRE, J. Les advantureuses et fortunées amours de Pandion & d'Yonice. Tirées des anciens autheurs grecz. Rouen J. Osmont 1599 12mo: [8]-182-[2 bl.] pp. Red morocco by Capé, covers ruled with two blind fillets, double gilt fillet on the borders, gilt inside dentelle, a.e.g. (cut short, without touching text). First edition of this sentimental novel in the Greek style, adaptation of Achilles Tatius' "Clithophon et Leucippe". Ref. STC French 222. - Cioranesco 11465. - Pettegree (FB) 28768. - Not in Adams. Prov. Libr. ticket.