VASE ANTHROPOMORPHE
Culture Nazca, Sud du Pérou
Intermédiaire ancien, 200-600 ap. J.-C Céramique polychrome sur engobe beige clair
H. 22,5 cm
Nazca figural vessel with bridge spout, buffware with polychrome paints, Peru
H. 8 7/8 in
Provenance:
Acquis par l'actuel propriétaire en 1992
Merrin Gallery, New York 1992
Sotheby's New York, 23 novembre 1992 (lot 13)
Publications:
Lavalle, José Antonio de, Nazca, Coleccion Arte y Thesoros del Peru, Banco de credito del Peru, Lima, 1986, n°140
Seler, Eduard, "Die buntbemalten Gefässe von Nasca im südlichen Peru und die Hauptelemente ihrer Verzierung," in Gesammelte Abhandlungen zur Amerikanischen Sprach- und Altertunskunde, Berlin, vol. 4, 1923, fig. 212.
Exposition:
Weaving and the Social World: 3,000 Years of Ancient Andean Textiles: Yale University Art Gallery, 20 mai, 2016 - 18 septembre, 2016.