VASE PEINT DE DEUX CORMORANS
Culture maya, Mexique ou Guatemala Classique récent, 600-900 ap. J.-C.
Céramique polychrome sur engobe orangé
H. 20,3 cm - D. 9,8 cm
Maya polychrome cylinder vase with two water birds, buffware with orange slip and polychrome paints, Mexico or Guatemala H. 8 in - D. 3 7/8 in
Provenance:
Acquis par l'actuel propriétaire en 1989
Merrin Gallery, New York, 1989
Joyce Strauss, Denver. Actif des années 1960 aux années 1980
Publication:
Hellmuth, Nicholas M., A General Introduction to Maya Art, Architecture, and Archaeology - Tikal, Copan Travel Guide, Foundation for Latin American Anthropological Research, St. Louis,1978, p. 180.