COUPLE ASSIS SUR UN PALANQUIN
PORTÉ PAR SIX PERSONNAGES
Culture Jalisco style d'Ameca, Etzatlan, Mexique occidental
Protoclassique, 100 av. J.-C.-250 ap. J.-C.
Céramique à décor polychrome sur engobe brun-beige oxydé de noir
H. 21 cm - L. 25,6 cm
Jalisco Ameca - Etzatlan couple carried on a litter by six bearers, buffware with polychrome paints, Mexico
H. 8 1/4 in - W. 10 1/9 in
Provenance:
Acquis par l'actuel propriétaire en 1991
Ancient Art of the New World, New York, 1991
D. Daniel Michel, Chicago, 1965. Actif des années 1950 aux années 1970. Acquis en 1965
Robert et Marianne Huber, Dixon
Publications:
Townsend, Richard F., ed., Ancient West Mexico - Art of the Unknown Past, The Art Institute of Chicago, Chicago, 1998, p. 96, fig. 11.
Von Winning, Hasso, et Olga Hammer, Anecdotal Sculpture of Western Mexico, Ethnic Art Council of Los Angeles, Los Angeles, 1972, fig. 154.
Expositions:
Ancient West Mexico - Art of the Unknown Past, The Art Institute of Chicago, Chicago, 5 septembre - 22 novembre, 1998.
Ancient West Mexico - Art of the Unknown Past, Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 20 décembre, 1998 - 29 mars, 1999.
Anecdotal Sculpture of Western Mexico, Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County, 1972.