Scène de village à l'animal bleu, vers 1968
Huile sur toile, signée en bas à droite et contre signée au dos.
46 x 55 cm
Accompagné de son certificat dèlivrè par le Comité Chagall, confirmant l'authenticité de notre oeuvre.
Oil on canvas circa 1968
Signed on buttom lower right, and signed and dated on the reverse
This fantastical image represents Marc Chagall's exploration of the relationship between man and animal, a theme first touched upon in his art of the 1920s. The present composition blends these elements in a whimsical manner representative of a dream.
The juxtaposition of disparate figures and incongruous colors are crucial elements in all of Chagall's works, which are believed to portray everything from the artist's dreams to his beliefs and visions of the ideal world.
PROVENANCE:
Galerie Lelong, Paris
Acquired from the above in the late 1970s and thence by descent Private Collection