Lot n° 34

Estimation :

Paire de statuettes en porcelaine céladon et bleu, figurant chacune un garçon assis sur une bête mythologique cornue. Chine, période Qing, fin XVIIIe siècle. H : 19 cm. (Restaurations aux mains, aux cornes, et au front d'une des bêtes) An unusual pair of boys seated on mythical beasts Late 18th century Modelled with the standing two-horned mythical scale-bodied ferocious beasts looking to the left and right, the boys each seated side-saddle holding respectively a set of pipes and a small lotus spray. 19cm (7½in) high.