Paire de statuettes en porcelaine céladon et bleu, figurant chacune un garçon assis sur une bête mythologique cornue.
Chine, période Qing, fin XVIIIe siècle.
H : 19 cm.
(Restaurations aux mains, aux cornes, et au front d'une des bêtes)
An unusual pair of boys seated on mythical beasts
Late 18th century
Modelled with the standing two-horned mythical scale-bodied ferocious beasts looking to the left and right, the boys each seated side-saddle holding respectively a set of pipes and a small lotus spray.
19cm (7½in) high.