Lot n° 38

GAILLARD Eugène (1862-1933)

Estimation :

Fauteuil en acajou massif à bâti montant, accoudoirs et piétement mouluré. Le dossier est souligné de membrures végétales stylisées. L'assise et le dossier sont tendus de cuir à décor en repoussé d'iris épanouis sur fond martelé. Circa 1905. Déchirures et usures d'usage sur le cuir. 97 x 59 x 70 cm All-wood mahogany armchair with a high frame, armrest and moulded base. The backrest is underlined by some stylish vegetal membranes. The seat and the backrest are made out of leather with a decor in a repoussé of iris on a hammered background. Circa 1905. Some normal tears and wears on the leather. 38.18 x 23.22 x 27.55 in.