Lot n° 21

"Art et Démocratie" Paris, Ollendorff, 1912, in-12, vélin sur ivoire peint et vernissé sur les deux plats, le dos et les deux doublés. Édition originale. Envoi autographe de l'auteur à André Mare "À André Mare / En témoignage de la joie que m'apportent ses beaux efforts décoratifs et l'admirable alliance de finition et de hardiesse dont ils témoignent". Ex-libris d'André Mare. Plats de reliure d'André Mare, peints et vernissés décorés sur fond noir d'un médaillon de fleurs polychromes sur fond or entouré aux quatre coins de fleurs bleues. Tranche légèrement décollée. Paris, Ollendorff, 1912, in-12, vellum on ivory painted and varnished on both dishes, the back and both lined. Original edition. Sent autograph from the author to André Mare "To André Mare/ As a testimony of the pleasure brought by these beautiful decorative efforts and the admirable alliance of finishing and boldness they impersonate." Ex-libris from André Mare. Dishes of bonding from André Mare, painted and varnished decorated on a black background with a medallion of polychrome flowers with a gold background surrounded on all four corners by blue flowers. Some slightly unglued parts. Provenance : - Drouot, Maîtres Laurin-Guilloux-Buffetaud-Tailleur, vente du 22 juin 1992, lot 12