ANDRÉ BRETON (1896-1966)
Sans titre
signé 'André Breton' (en bas à droite)
aquarelle et encre sur papier
signed 'André Breton' (lower right)
watercolour and ink on paper
20 x 26.9cm (7 7/8 x 10 9/16in).
Footnotes:
Provenance
Collection André Breton, sa vente, Calmels Cohen, Paris, 14 avril 2003, lot 4039.
Collection particulière, France (acquis dans cette vente).
Bibliographie
O. Paz et J.-M. Goutier, André Breton, je vois, j'imagine, Paris, 1991, no. 74, p. 105.
This lot is subject to the following lot symbols: AR
AR Goods subject to Artists Resale Right Additional Premium.
For further information on this lot please visit Bonhams.com