Lot n° 7

Beauford DELANEY (1901-1979)

Abonnez-vous pour connaître le résultat
Estimation : Réservé aux abonnés

Autoportrait Huile sur carton. Oil on board. H_75 cm L_56 cm Provenance : - ancienne collection Jacques et Solange du Closel - resté dans la famille depuis - collection privée Exposition : Beauford Delaney, Resonance of Form and Vibration of Color, Les amis de Beauford Delaney and La Wells International Foundation, Columbia Global Center, du 4 au 29 février 2016 Bibliographie : reproduit en couverture du catalogue de l'exposition Beauford Delaney au Columbia Global Center. «I knew Beauford Delaney some 26 or 28 years ago, he was a very special person - impossible to define. I think of him often as a special experience and always with a feeling that it is fine to know he is living - somewhere - still being his special self - what I do not exactly know, but he is a special kind of thought.» Georgia O'Keefe