JAPON - Epoque EDO (1603 - 1868)
Inro à quatre cases en laque rogin, à décor dans des cartouches de bosquets d'orchidées en hiramaki-e de laque or sur fond noir. Intérieur en laque noire.
H. 7,8 cm.
Provenance :
Collection Tomkinson, n°981.
Décrit comme "lacquer, a flowering plant, in gold ona ground of black in panels, outside the panels the lacquer represents the metal shibuichi. 18th century."