VILLAGE MINIATURE Culture Nayarit, Mexique Occidental
Protoclassique,... Lot 49
Résultat :
Estimation :
Protoclassique, 100 avant J.-C.-250 après J.-C.
Céramique à engobe brun-rouge et décor polychrome
H. 42 cm - L. 28 cm - P. 35 cm
Nayarit village model, ceramic on brown-red slip and polychrome design, Mexico
H. 16 ½ in - L. 11 in - W. 13 ¾ in
Provenance :
Collection privée américaine, acquis en 1990
Ancient Art of the New World, New York
Publications :
Townsend, Richard F., (éd.), Ancient West Mexico - Art of the Unknown Past
The Art Institute of Chicago, Chicago, 1998, p. 94, fig. 8.
Expositions :
Ancient West Mexico - Art of the Unknown Past
The Art Institute of Chicago, 5 septembre - 22 novembre 1998
Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 20 décembre 1998 - 29 mars 1999