Lettre autographe signée adressée à John Angus. "Manchester, Sunday second february 1867". 1 page in-8 à l'en-tête imprimée de la "Gads Hill Place Higham by Rochester, Kent.
"Before leaving this place (we visit extends but a few hours). I write you a hasty note to express my regret that I could not see your son last night. But I have written him a line this morning telling him that I will look at his MS, if he will send it to me in London."
Petites pliures et taches.
Provenance:
Galerie Signatures, Paris.
Une copie du certificat d'authenticité sera remise au futur acquéreur.