Lot n° 433

DAGUERRE, L.J.M. (1787-1851)

Résultat :
Estimation :

Historique et description des procédés du daguerréotype et du diorama, rédigés par Daguerre, ornés du portrait de l'auteur et augmentés de notes et d'observations par MM. Lerebours et Susse frères 8°, 4, 86, 5 pp, portrait en front. par Thierry, 6 lithographies ht. Lég. rousseurs. Demi-veau d'époque. Bel exemplaire 'Daguerre's technique of fixing photographic images on a metallic surface was the first to capture the public's curiosity and imagination, bringing photography out of the laboratories of a few researchers into the mass market' (Norman 569); Dibner, Heralds 183; cf. PMM 318b (first imprint); Printing and the Mind of Man No. 318b. A issue of the first edition. All issues of the first edition are rare. Paris Susse Frères et Lerebours 1839