? Cimier de danse zoomorphe, Mama-Katana,
Centre... Lot 49
Résultat :
Estimation :
Centre de l'Etat de Benue, Nigéria
Bois à patine brun-rouge
H. 37 cm
Mama-Katana Zoomorphic Dance
Crest mangam Middle Benue, Nigeria
H. 14 1/2 in
Provenance:
- Milton D. Ratner Family Collection, Chicago
- Herbert Baker, Chicago, 1973
- Sotheby's Londres, 24 juin 1992 (lot 177)
- Lance Entwistle, Londres
- Collection privée
Publication:
- Warren M. Robbins, Nancy Ingram Nooter, African Art in American Collections, Survey 1989, Washington, D.C. and London: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1989, p. 294, no. 758.
- Henry J. Drewal, Traditional Art of the Nigerian Peoples, The Ratner Collection, Washington, D.C., 1977, fig. 49.
Exposition:
- Traditional Art of the Nigerian Peoples, The Milton D. Ratner Family Collection: Museum of African Art, Smithsonian Institution, Washington D.C., June 29, 1977 - April 16, 1978.