Lot n° 1056

Résultat :
Estimation :

9 sheets on Tienen and environs. Various techniques, various sizes. 1. 2 news prints "Anlauff der Spaniard zu der Staten Leger da uber sich ein gross Scharmutzell hatt erhaben am 1 August 1578". Spanish attack on the States army during the Battle of Rijmenam by Frans Hogenberg. - 2. 2 plans of Tienen by Guicciardini. - 3. 1 sm. plan of Tienen by F. Vallegio, from "Raccolta di le piu illustri et famose citta di tutto il mondo". - 4. "Le tour d'Aurélien, à Aerschot". Lithograph by J. Vanderhecht after E. Gens. - 5. 2 battle scenes at Visnack, between Leuven and Tienen, on 15 September 1576, from Willem Baudaert's "Afbeeldinge ende beschryvinghe van alle de veldslagen" (1616), copied after F. Hogenberg's. - 6. City plan of Tienen (the pillage of 1588) by Bartholomeus Willemsz. Dolendo in: J.J. Orlers' "Den Nassauschen Lauren-Crans" (1610).