Edgar Degas (1834 - 1917) .
Petite danseuse de quatorze ans.
Epreuve en bronze à patine brune nuancée numérotée R/T
Cachet du fondeur Valsuani. Signature Degas sur la base en bois.
Un certificat du Comite Degas sera Remis à l'adjudicataire.
H 97, 2 cm.
Provenance:
- Collection Du Prince Leonardo Argoutinsky Benatov.
- Collection particulière, Paris.
- Collection de M. et Mme Peyrel, Bruxelles.
Exposition :. - Athènes, Musée d'Héraklion, 2010. - Tel Aviv, Musée d'Art Moderne, 2010. - Musée de Valence en Espagne, 2010. - Présenté au Musée de l’Ermitage de Saint Petersbourg dans un colloque consacré aux bronzes posthumes, 2012.
Bibliographie :. - Reproduit Dans Le Catalogue : « Un sculpteur nommé Rodin » , reproduit page 198 sous le numéro 73
Little dancer, fourteen years old.
Proof in bronze with a shaded. brown patina Stamp of the founder Valsuani.
Signature Degas on the wooden. base
A certificate of the Degas Committee will be given to the successful bidder.
H 97, 2 cm.
Provenance:
- Collection of Prince Leonardo Argoutinsky Benatov.
- Private collection, Paris.
- Collection of M..
Exhibition:. . - Athens, Heraklion Museum, 2010. - Tel Aviv, Museum of Modern Art, 2010 - Valencia Museum in Spain, 2010. . - Presented at the Hermitage Museum in Saint Petersburg in a symposium on posthumous bronzes, 2012.
Bibliography:. - Reproduced in the Catalogue: "A sculptor named Rodin" , reproduced on page 198 under number 73.