Rare chaise modèle «Hammer Handle»
Chêne et cuir cognac patiné
Monogrammée «W.E» et datée «1957» 1957
H_80 cm L_47 cm P_45 cm
A rare dated and signed «Hammer Handle» chair by
Wharton H. Esherick in oak and patinated cognac leather
Bibliographie: Sfirri, The Hammer-Handled Chairs: Found object art by
Wharton Esherick, Woodwork: A Magazine for All Woodworkers,2008.
Modèle similaire reproduit p. 61