A still life with a lidded jar, a violin, music sheets, wine glasses and walnuts on a silk tablecloth on a table, oil on canvas, 114x87 cm, annotated '27 B. Continuus.' (on the music sheets), Exhibited:
-Bath, Assembly Rooms, 'International Art Treasures Exhibition', 11 August-8 September 1973, cat. no. 21.
-Leiden, Stedelijk Museum de Lakenhal, 'Een verzameling schilderijen uit de 17de, 18de en 19de eeuw', 25 April-8 June 1980, cat. no. 29, as: Simon Luttichuys.
-Antwerpen, Hessenhuis, 'Music and Painting in the Golden Age', 29 July-30 October 1994, cat. no. 21.
Provenance:
-Auction, Durand-Ruel, Paris, 27 April 1874, lot 57 (sold for: 3100 Frf.).
-With Kunsthandel Nystad, The Hague, 1973, as: Simon Luttichuys.
-Collection Mr. C.W. Blijenburgh, Hilversum,1980, as: Simon Luttichuys.
-Auction, Christie's, London, 4 May 1986, lot 5, as: Simon Luttichuys.
-With Kunsthandel Charles Roelofsz. Amsterdam, 1988.
-With Kunsthandel Hoogsteder & Hoogsteder, The Hague, 1994.
-Private Collection, the Netherlands.