Lot n° 16

GROSSE IKONE MIT DER MADRE DELLA CONSOLAZIONE

Résultat :
Estimation :

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MADRE DELLA CONSOLAZIONE Veneto-Cretan, circa 1500 Tempera on wood panel. The haloes ornately punched. The Mother of God depicted half-length on gilded wood ground wearing a blue tunic and a red maphorion fastened at the chest with a transparent white veil draped over her hair. The orange mantle of Christ decorated with fine gold lines. The Mother of God holding Christ on her right arm, whilst resting her left hand lovingly on his legs. Christ holding a globe in one hand and making a sign of blessing with the other. Two angels appearing in the upper corners. Minimally restored. 49 x 40.5 cm. GROSSE IKONE MIT DER MADRE DELLA CONSOLAZIONE Veneto-Kretisch, um 1500 Verbund zweier Bretter mit zwei Rueckseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund, Nimben ornamental punziert. 49 x 40,5 cm. Halbfigurige Wiedergabe der Gottesmutter, die den Christusknaben in ihrem rechten Arm haelt. Liebevoll hat sie ihre Hand auf sein Knie gelegt. Christus haelt seine Rechte im Segensgestus erhoben, waehrend er den Reichsapfel praesentiert. Zwei Engel erscheinen in den oberen Ecken. Min. rest.