facebook
Lot n° 12

ALEOTTI, Giovanni Battista.

Résultat : Non Communiqué
Estimation : Réservé aux abonnés

[MANUSCRIT] - Regole generali di prospettiva di Gio. Battistaz Aleotti, detto l'Argenta. Italie, vers 1620.
In-folio (425 x 280 mm) 7 ff.n.ch., encre sur papier, illustré de diagrammes et schémas; cartonnage ancien (reliure italienne).
Vitry, 15.
Manuscrit autographe de deux chapîtres, apparemment inédits, concernant la perspective, rédigés par l'architecte et ingénieur Aleotti de Ferrare (1546- 1636). Le manuscrit traite des principes de géométrie euclidienne ainsi que des liens entre la perspective et les scènes de théâtre tel que décrits dans les dix livres d'architecture de Vitruve.
Dr. Myra Nan Rosenfeld a examiné et authentifié ce manuscrit le 24 mai 2002. “Giovanni Battista Aleotti, called L'Argenta (1546-1636) was a Ferrarese architect, hydraulic and military engineer, as well as a cartographer and designer of theaters and stage sets. He was architect to Alfonso II d'Este, last duke of Ferrara, to Ranunccio I Farnese, fourth Duke of Parma and Piacenza, to Enzo and Ippolito Bentivoglio, and to the papal military commanders who took over Ferrara in 1598. Aleotti was also a prolific writer. He published several books on hydraulics and military engineering, most notably Gli artifizios e curiosi moti... (1589), Difesa per riparare alla sommersione... (1601), Relazione intorno alla Bonificazione Bentivoglio (1612), as well as an index of his own writings...
Unpublished manuscripts by Aleotti on hydraulics, architecture, astronomy and meteorology, fortifications, and artillery are found in the Biblioteca Comunale F. Bertoldi, Argenta, and the Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana. An unpublished manuscript with writings and illustrations on perspective long thought to be lost, is mentioned on the first folio of Aleotti's will in the Archivio di Stato of Ferrara (Archicio Notario Anticho, Notaio Mainardi Guarini, Matricolo n. 852, pacco n.23, folio 217-v-222). It was to have been dedicated to Duke Federico Savelli, the commander of the Papal troops