facebook
Lot n° 6

ALBERTI, Leon Battista.

Abonnez-vous pour connaître le résultat
Estimation : Réservé aux abonnés

L'Architettura. Tradotta in lingua Fiorentina da Cosimo Bartoli. Con al aggiunta de disegni.
Florence, Lorenzo Torrentino, 1550. In-folio (352 x 223 mm) de 404 pp., 11 ff.n.ch. (le dernier blanc ôté par le relieur), 83 gravures sur bois dans le texte dont 2 avec becquets (pp. 284-285) et une planche double (pp. 322-323); veau fauve, roulette dorée encadrant les plats, dos à nerfs orné, tranches marbrées (reliure italienne du XVIIIe siècle), étui moderne en toile brune.
Mortimer, Italian, 12; Millard, Italian, p. 21-23; Fowler, 6.
Première édition illustrée du texte d'Alberti et édition originale de la traduction de Cosimo Bartoli (le texte fut traduit pour la première fois en italien par Pietro Lauro en 1546). Les belles gravures furent réutilisées pour la nouvelle édition donnée par Leonardo Torrentino à Mondovi en 1565.
Dans cet exemplaire les extensions aux pages 284-285 ont été découpées et montées (on les trouve rarement imprimées sur une seule feuille séparée).
“First edition of Bartoli's translation... This translation of Bartoli's was the one used by Leoni for his English translation of 1726, as well as for most of the later editions of this work” (Fowler).
“Bartoli's translations of Alberti's works are part of his declared interest in the visual arts. In addition to maintaining a working friendship with Vasari - he provided the programs for the decoration of several rooms in the Palazzo Vecchio - Bartoli cultivated close links with several talented artists in Florence and Venice.
He was acquainted with Palladio, Tintoretto, Veronese, and Titian, and was particularly close to Giuseppe
Salviati, Alessandro Vittoria, and Danese Cattaneo, disciples of the Florentine sculptor Jacopo Sansovino working in Venice. But Bartoli's translations were meant as much for the educated public as for an artistic readership, and he offered his editions of Alberti to the duke of Tuscany as aids to the study of Vitruvius. His editions of Alberti p