Métal. Paris, Librairie des arts Décoratifs A. Calavas, [1928]. In-4 (282 x 225 mm) de 4 ff.n.ch., 64 planches numérotées, imprimées en phototypie, chacune avec le nom de l'auteur et le titre; reliure à double spirale, chemise originale d'après le design de M. Tchmukov, lacets.
Parr-Badger, I, p. 95.
Édition originale.
Cet ouvrage consacra la photographe allemande Germaine Krull (1897-1985) comme l'une des pionnières du modernisme et de la photographie industrielle.
"Her greatest success came with the publication of the sumptuous Métal [...]. Compared to the classical, somewhat static studies of Charles Sheeler or Albert Renger-Patzsch, Krull's views of industrial structures in Holland and Paris - including as a leitmotif that icon of modern engineering, the Eiffel Tower - seem more fluid and poetic, much more "modern", reproducing the jagged angles of New Vision photography and the fractured spaces of the Futurists... "Surely the finest example of a modernist photobook in the dynamic, cinematographic mode" (Parr & Badger).
Le titre et le texte d'introduction sont de Florent Fels.
Bon exemplaire, trace d'étiquette enlevée dans un angle de la chemise touchant à l'image, dos renouvelé.
First edition if this beautifully illustrated book at the forefront of modernism and the finest example of a modernist photobook in the dynamic, cinematic mode. Métal established Germaine Krull as a leading modernist.