Trois bordures en Venise Gros point, aiguille, Italie, troisième quart du XVIIe siècle
Deux en lin ivoire à motifs de grandes fleurs ornées de points variés et brodes picotées en surépaisseur (bon état, l'autre avec des usures aux brodes) et une en lin crème (petits accidents, amputée du haut)
1,25 m x 10 cm - 1,20 m x 8 cm - 2,20 m x 5 cm
Cf. "Old Italian Lace" Vol.1 Pl. 312, 313 et 314, Mme Elisa Ricci
Nous y joignons une bordure en Venise à l'aiguille de même période.
45 cm x 6 cm
Bon état
Three borders of Venise Gros Point handmade needle lace dating from the 3rd quarter of the 17th century including two in linen thread, ivory color, Dim. 1,25 m x 10 cm (good condition) & 1,20 m x 8 cm (wears to the raised work) and one in linen thread, creamy color, Dim. 2,20 m x 5 cm (some little holes, missing part at the uper edge)
See "Old Italian Lace" Vol.1 Pl. 312, 313 et 314, Mrs Elisa Ricci
Together with a border of Venise needle lace from the same period, Dim. 45 cm x 6 cm (good condition)