Deux bordures de bonnet, fuseaux, Anvers, vers 1660-1670
En dentelle aux fuseaux à fil continu dite "Choux-Fleur" les motifs travaillés en miroir, lin ivoire.
L'une à corbeilles chargées de fleurs, branchages et fleurs de part et d'autre, réseau Point de Paris.
65 cm x 9 cm
Fines reprises
Reproduit : p.26 Afb.23 "Kant in de Gouden Eeuw" LOKK Nederland.
L'autre aux grandes tulipes et feuillages finement travaillés, réseau Valenciennes à mailles rondes.
59 cm x 10,5 cm
Bel état
Cf. "Lace a History" Mme Santina M. Levey Fig.153.
Provenance : Vente Christie's, Londres, décembre 1993.
Two rare edgings for Flemish bonnets sometime called "Cauliflower", bobbin-lace, Antwerpen, about 1660-1670
Straight-edged lace in linen thread, ivory color, with oval shapped medaillons densely patterned with flowers, one with baskets and blooming flowers grounded with Point de Paris.
65 cm x 9 cm
Some delicate repairs at each of the side
One with large tulips very densely worked with a fine linen thread and grounded with the round Valenciennes mesh.
59 cm x 10,5 cm
Good condition, a very few light braun colored little stains
Please see photos at : "Kant in de Gouden Eeuw" LOKK Nederland, p.26 Afb.23
"Lace a History" Mrs Santina M. Levey Fig. 153
Provenance : Christie's auctioneer, London, December 1993
Two rare handmade edgings for Flemish bonnets sometime called "Cauliflower", bobbin-lace, Antwerpen, about 1660-70
Straight-edged lace in linen thread, ivory color, with oval shapped medaillons densely patterned with flowers, one with baskets and blooming flowers grounded with Point de Paris, Dim. 65 cm x 9 cm. (some delicate repairs at each of the side) and one with large tulips very densely worked with a fine linen thread and grounded with the round Valenciennes mesh. Dim. 59 cm x 10,5 cm. (good condition, a very few light braun colored little stains)
Ill