Lot n° 123

Estimation :

Deux bordures de bonnet, fuseaux, Anvers, vers 1660-1670 En dentelle aux fuseaux à fil continu dite "Choux-Fleur" les motifs travaillés en miroir, lin ivoire. L'une à corbeilles chargées de fleurs, branchages et fleurs de part et d'autre, réseau Point de Paris. 65 cm x 9 cm Fines reprises Reproduit : p.26 Afb.23 "Kant in de Gouden Eeuw" LOKK Nederland. L'autre aux grandes tulipes et feuillages finement travaillés, réseau Valenciennes à mailles rondes. 59 cm x 10,5 cm Bel état Cf. "Lace a History" Mme Santina M. Levey Fig.153. Provenance : Vente Christie's, Londres, décembre 1993. Two rare edgings for Flemish bonnets sometime called "Cauliflower", bobbin-lace, Antwerpen, about 1660-1670 Straight-edged lace in linen thread, ivory color, with oval shapped medaillons densely patterned with flowers, one with baskets and blooming flowers grounded with Point de Paris. 65 cm x 9 cm Some delicate repairs at each of the side One with large tulips very densely worked with a fine linen thread and grounded with the round Valenciennes mesh. 59 cm x 10,5 cm Good condition, a very few light braun colored little stains Please see photos at : "Kant in de Gouden Eeuw" LOKK Nederland, p.26 Afb.23 "Lace a History" Mrs Santina M. Levey Fig. 153 Provenance : Christie's auctioneer, London, December 1993 Two rare handmade edgings for Flemish bonnets sometime called "Cauliflower", bobbin-lace, Antwerpen, about 1660-70 Straight-edged lace in linen thread, ivory color, with oval shapped medaillons densely patterned with flowers, one with baskets and blooming flowers grounded with Point de Paris, Dim. 65 cm x 9 cm. (some delicate repairs at each of the side) and one with large tulips very densely worked with a fine linen thread and grounded with the round Valenciennes mesh. Dim. 59 cm x 10,5 cm. (good condition, a very few light braun colored little stains) Ill