Rare bordure de col, collection Margaret Simeon, fuseaux, Flandres, vers 1640-50
Ancienne collection Margaret Simeon.
Motifs en miroir de rameaux vermiculés ornés d'œillets et de fleurettes, la bordure basse légèrement dentelée. Lin couleur crème.
2,70 m x 7,5 cm
Bel état, quelques rares petites taches
Reproduit p.31, pl.35a "The History of lace" Mme Margaret Simeon & "Kant in de Gouden Eeuw" LOKK Nederland, p.19 Afb.12
Provenance : Vente Phillips, Londres, septembre 1992, collection Margaret Simeon
A rare Deutch collar lace from the ancien Margaret Simeon collection of lace, handmade bobbin lace, dating from about 1640-50. Linen thread, creamy color. Dim. 2,70 m x 7,5 cm. (very good condition, a very few little stains)
Illustrated p.31, pl.35a in “The History of lace" Mrs Margaret Simeon
& p.19 Afb.12 in “Kant in de Gouden Eeuw“ LOKK Nederland,
Provenance : Phillips sale, London, September 1992, Margaret Simeon collection.