Rare bandeau, Buratto polychrome, collection Jane... Lot 104
Résultat :
Estimation :
Rare bandeau, Buratto polychrome, collection Jane Page, Italie (?) XVIe ou XVIIe siècle
Ancienne collection Jane Page
Fin Buratto de chanvre de couleur sombre, rebrodé en soie floche aux vives couleurs d'une composition de grands tournesols, de grandes tulipes, grands lys et de feuillage.
Buratto : 1,15 m x 27 cm
Usures et quelques reprises au buratto, belle fraîcheur des couleurs pour la soie, monté sur une toile bleu-gris
Reproduit : pl.13 "450 years of Lace", Allhallows Museum
Rare deep border of black Buratto embroidered in colored floss silk from the ancien Jane Page collection of laces. Italy ? Dating from the 16th or 17th century. Floral design embroidered in bright colored silk with large sunflowers, tulips, lilies and foliage. Dim. Buratto without the blue fabric : 1,15 m x 27 cm (wears and repairs to the buratto, silk thread remaining in very bright colors) Mounted on a bleu fabric.
Illustrated pl.13 in "450 years of Lace", Allhallows Museum.