Trois bordures, Punto in Aria, aiguille, fin du XVIe et XVIIe siècle
Une provenant de l'ancienne collection Margaret Simeon, finement dentelée à délicats folioles sur passement aux fuseaux, fin du XVIe siècle, une vers 1620-30, Angleterre ? à décor de fins rameaux et grandes marguerites en bordure(bon état pour les deux) et une vers 1650 en lin ivoire très finement travaillée de rinceaux, de fleurs de tournesol et de fleurs exotiques (bon état, quelques brides rompues)
1,90 m x 2,5 cm ; 35 cm x 4 cm ; 47 cm x 5,5 cm
Cf. "Old Italian Lace" Vol.1 Pl. 282 et 285, Mme Elisa Ricci
Three borders of handmade Punto in Aria needle lace dating from the end of the 16th cent / beginning of the 17th century.
One is from Margaret Simeon ancien collection of laces, dating from the end of the 16th cent with a delicate foliate motif, Dim. 1,90 m x 2,5 cm, one from about 1620-30, possibly English, with daisy motif along the lower border, Dim. 35 cm x 4 cm (good condition for both edgings) and one from about 1650 finely worked in ivory colored linen thread with sunflower and exotic flowers motif, Dim. 47 cm x 5,5 cm (good condition, a few loose brides)
See. "Old Italian Lace" Vol.1 Pl. 282 & 285, Mrs Elisa Ricci.