Lot n° 97

Estimation :

Trois bordures, Punto in Aria, aiguille, début du XVIIe siècle De type van Dyck, en lin crème et ivoire, une à décor de grandes fleurs à bulbe inscrites dans une fine rivière ondulante (quelques petites taches) une à délicats rameaux et fleurettes finement travaillés (bon état) et une Punto di Spagna à décor de grenades, tulipes, lys et oeillets aux pétales travaillés en double épaisseur (bon état, taches disséminées). 69 cm x 5,5 cm ; 31 cm + 30 cm x 8,5 cm ; 46 cm x 10 cm Cf. "Old Italian Lace" Vol.1 Pl. 267 et 269, Mme Elisa Ricci Three border of handmade Punto in Aria needle lace with scalloped edgings dating from the beginning of the 17th century. In linen thread, one decorated with large flowers, Dim. 69 cm x 5,5 cm (a few little stains), one with a delicate foliate motif, Dim. 31 cm + 30 cm x 8,5 cm (good conditon) and one of Punto di Spagna with motif of pomegranates, tulips, lilies and carnations with raised work to the petals. Dim. 46 cm x 10 cm. (good condition, a few scattered little stains) See "Old Italian Lace" Vol.1 Pl. 267 & 269, Mrs Elisa Ricci.