Point Coupé aux personnages, collection Iklé,... Lot 95
Résultat :
Estimation :
Point Coupé aux personnages, collection Iklé, Italie, XVIIe siècle
Ancienne collection Léopold Iklé
Bandeau en lin, en Punto tagliato structuré par une suite de carrés rebrodés, deux à figure masculine, deux en Reticella et trois à petits folioles. Avec l'étiquette d'origine.
48 cm x 6 cm
Bon état
Cf. "Old Italian Lace" Vol.1 Pl. 167 et 230, Mme Elisa Ricci,
Nous y joignons quatre éléments en Punto tagliato à décor extrêmement finement travaillé, datant de la fin du XVIe siècle.
An Italian border of Cutwork with human figures from the ancien Léopold Iklé collection of lace, with the original tag. Hand spun and woven linen in creamy color dating from the 17th century. Dim. 48 cm x 6 cm (good conditon) together with four pieces of Punto tagliato with matching design extremely finely worked and dating from the end of the 16th century.
See "Old Italian Lace" Vol.1 Pl. 167 & 230, Mrs Elisa Ricci,