Lot n° 41

Estimation :

Mouchoir en dentelle de Bruxelles, vers 1860-1880 A encadrement en application d'Angleterre, guirlandes de fleurs et petits cartouches, chiffre CA à l'aiguille dans un angle et couronne comtale à l'aiguille incrustée au linon Quelques taches, rares petits trous au tulle Nous y joignons un mouchoir brodé de frises de folioles au plumetis et chiffre SC sous couronne comtale Taches, accidents A handkerchief of Brussels appliqué lace, motifs of handmade bobbin lace applied onto a cotton tulle, insertion in the central cloth made of needle lace with a count coronet on top of monogram CA (a few stains, a very few littel holes to the cotton tulle) together with a handkerchief embroidered in white with a count coronet on top of monogram SC (holes and stains) Dating from about 1860-80.