Lot n° 179

CHRISTO & JEANNE-CLAUDE

Surrounded Islands (Project for Biscayne Bay, Greater Miami, Florida, Venetian Causeway, J. Tuttle Causeway, Broad Causeway), 1982
Dyptique. Technique mixte, collage, crayon de couleur sur papier.
Signé et daté en haut à droite.
Annoté au dos: “One work in 2 items: these 2 itemsare one work they must not be separated and must be hung according to this lay out”
Diptych. Mixed media, collage and colored pencil on paper.
Signed and dated upper lower right.
H_28,5 cm L_72 cm (première partie) et H_56 cm L_71 cm (seconde partie)
Provenance:
- Galerie Guy Pieters, Sint-Martens-Latem (acquis auprès de l'artiste)
- Buschlen Mowatt, Vancouver (acquis auprès de la précédente galerie en 1999)
- Annely Juda Fine art gallery, Londres (étiquette au dos)
- collection privée
Bibliographie: London, Juda Rowan Gallery, Christo: Surrounded Islands, Project for Biscayne Bay, Greater Miami, Florida, 1981 (reproduit)
Un certificat d'authenticité de l'artiste sera remis à l'acquéreur.
Auction's title
Auction's date
Auction location