Lot n° 172

JIM DINE (NÉ EN 1935)

Result : Not available

Nancy's Car, 1960
Gouache sur papier.
Signée et datée en haut au centre.
Gouache on paper.
Signed and dated upper center.
H_60 cm L_83 cm
Provenance:
- Arthur Tooth & Sons, London.
- vente Sotheby's, Londres 7 février 2007, lot 650.
- vente Pierre Bergé & associés, 9 décembre 2014
- acquis auprès de cette vente par l'actuel propriétaire
- collection privée
JIM DINE «The figure is still the only thing I have faith in in terms of how much emotion it's charged with and how much subject matter is there.»
Auction's title
Auction's date
Auction location